| Project/Area Number |
15340062
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Astronomy
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
HANAWA Tomoyuki Chiba University, Center for Frontier Science, Professor, 先進科学教育センター, 教授 (50172953)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMISAKA Kohji National Institute of Natural Science, National Astronomical Observatory, Division of Theoretical Astrophusics, Professor, 理論研究部, 教授 (70183879)
MATSUMOTO Tomoaki Hosei University, Faculty of Humanity and Environment, Assistant Professor, 人間環境学部, 助教授 (60308004)
INUTSUKA Shu-ichiro Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (80270453)
MAKINO Junichiro University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (50229340)
NAKAMOTO Taishi Tsukuba University, Institute of Physics, Lecturer, 物理学系, 講師 (60261757)
梅村 雅之 筑波大学, 物理学系, 教授 (70183754)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Star Formation / Numerical Simulation / Magnetohydrodynamics / Radiative Transfer / Proto Star / 磁気流体力学 |
| Research Abstract |
This project is aimed to study evolution of protostars associated with disks and companions on the basis of numerical simulation in which self-gravity, magnetic field, and radiative transfer are taken into account. We have constructed PC cluster, developed numerical simulation codes employing AMR(adaptive mesh refinement), and published manuals on numerical schemes and data analysis, in order to maintain the basis for our numerical simulation studies. Main scientific achievements are as follows. 1.We have performed three-dimensional numerical simulations of gravitational collapse of rotating magnetized molecular cloud with the nested grid for the first time. We have found that the total of the magnetic and centrifugal forces converges at a certain value at the epoch of the protostar formation irrespectively of the initial magnetic field and rotation. When the centrifugal force dominates over the centrifugal force, the cloud tends to fragment to form binary. 2.We have derived minimum spatial resolution to solve the thermal evolution of two phase gases. The spatial resolution should be smaller than a third of the typical scale length for the heat transfer. 3.We have shown that the primary tends to accrete more gas than the companion. This denies the conventional idea that gas accretion should increase the mass ratio. 4.We have followed gravitational collapse of primordial gas with three-dimensional numerical simulations. The simulations suggest that frequency of binary formation should be high also in population III stars. 5.We have performed one-dimensional numerical simulations of supernova explosion. They show that the supernova explosions promote formation of the second generation stars within 10 thousands years through compression of the surrounding interstellar gas.