Development of X-ray telescope optamized for a quest for the missing baryons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15340063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OGASAKA Yasushi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (10324386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAWARA Yuzuru  Nagoya University, Eco Topia Science Institute, Professor, エコトピア科学研究機構, 教授 (10135296)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsX-ray telescope / Multi-stage X-ray telescope / Wide-field X-ray telescope / X-ray composite mirror / X-ray multilayer / X-ray optical constant / Large scale structure / Intergalactic plasma / X線反射鏡 / 宇宙プラズマ / X線天文学 / 軟X線望遠鏡 / 多層膜
Research Abstract
Development of cryogenic detectors with ultrahigh energy resolution enables us to perform emission/absorption line diagnostics of cosmic plasmas. Such observation is important to study formation and evolution of large scale structures. The purpose of this research project is to develop wide-field soft X-ray telescope optimized for observing diffuse X-ray emitting plasmas.
Significant results were obtained mainly on the following subjects ; development of composite-layer and multilayer soft X-ray mirrors, evaluation of X-ray optical constants using synchrotron radiation facility, and development of multistage X-ray telescope.
On the development of soft X-ray mirrors, C-Ni-Pt composite-layer mirrors have been successfully fabricated and its X-ray characteristics have been measured. A 10 to 40% gain of effective area is expected for a telescope consists of such mirrors, comparing to previous total reflection mirrors. Also Ni/C multilayer-supermirror was applied to 2-10 keV region successful … More ly for the first time. A 30% reflectivity at 1 deg was obtained. At this incidence angle total external reflectivity is nearly zero, and the result is very promising for future development of soft X-ray telescopes.
For the purpose of characterizing optical constants of soft X-ray mirrors, we organized experiments at SPring-8. The first machine time was dedicated for evaluating gold-coated soft X-ray mirror for Astro-E2 mission. Complexed M-edge absorption structures were measured in 2-4 keV range with precision of 0.5 eV and similar accuracy. This is on-going experiment.
Four-stage conical telescope has been designed and partly fabricated, based on optics design of warm/hot intergalactic medium survey mission DIOS. Comparing to previous telescopes, DIOS reflectors have almost ten times larger incidence angle and three times shorter stage length. Replication technique for unexperienced materials like Ni or Al also needs to be investigated. Each of these key technologies have been developed and it has been shown that the mission requirement can be satisfied with a telescope thus fabricated. Less