Project/Area Number |
15340065
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | National Astronomical Observatory ofJapan |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAZAKI Satoshi NAOJ, Subaru, Stuff, Stuff Astronomer, ハワイ観測所, 主任研究員 (20290885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YUTAKA Komiyama NAOJ, Subaru, Stuff, Astronomer, ハワイ観測所, 上級研究員 (20370108)
中屋 秀彦 国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, 開発支援天文研究員
TAKASHI Hamana NAOJ, Subaru, Stuff, Astronomer, 光赤外研究部, 研究員 (70399301)
HIDEHIKO Nakaya NAOJ, Subaru, Stuff, Astronomer
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | CCD / wide field / gravitational lensin / dark matter / 広視野カメラ / すばる望遠鏡 |
Research Abstract |
We have finished conceptual design of Hyper Suprime; 16 times wider field camera compared with existing Suprime-cam. We also examined theoretical prediction of dark matter halo count assuming future survey parameters realized by HyperSuprime. Main results of theses studies are summarized below. (1)Development of Fully depletecd CCDs (2) Design study of HyperSuprime s optics and mechanics (3) Predition of Dark matter halo count based on N-body simulation and ray-tracing technique developed originally by our group (4) Pilot weak lensing observation using Suprime-Cam and FOCAS