Study on New Methods for Near Infrared High Precision- Astrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15340066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
GOUDA Naoteru  National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, Division of Optical and Infrared Astronomy, Professor, 光赤外研究部, 教授 (50202073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Yoshiyuki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Researcher, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (20230493)
MATSUHARA Hideo  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Professor, 宇宙科学研究本部, 教授 (30219464)
TSUJIMOTO Takuji  National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, Division of Optical and Infrared Astronomy, Assistant Researcher, 光赤外研究部, 主任研究員 (10270456)
KOBAYASHI Yukiyasu  National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, Division of Optical and Infrared Astronomy, Professor, 光赤外研究部, 教授 (50170361)
YANO Taihei  National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, Division of Optical and Infrared Astronomy, Assistant Researcher, 光赤外研究部, 上級研究員 (90390624)
中島 紀  国立天文台, 光学赤外線天文学・観測システム研究系, 助手 (20300709)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSpace Astronomy / High Precision-Astrometry / Infrared Astronomy / Object Oriented methodologies / the Milky Way / Galaxy Formation / Nano-satellite / 3枚鏡光学系
Research Abstract
We are planning an infrared space astrometry mission which carries out high precision observations of positions and motions of stars. This mission is called JASMINE. The purpose of our research is to investigate some critical issues to be resolved, such as the observation strategy of JASMINE, and satellite specification, using a simulation system including the whole observation procedure. This simulator is called the JASMINE simulator and includes realistic models of the instruments and bus systems of JASMINE satellite.
As concrete successful results, we have built an integrated simulation system in the JASMINE simulator, in which we used new software technologies, such as Object Oriented methodologies, Unified Modeling Language and so on. In the simulator, we classified the objects to be simulated into some components, such as "satellite bus system", "optics", "detector(on the focal plane), and "stars to be observed in the Galaxy". We have completed a framework in which we can easily m … More ake dependencies of an attribute of a component on other attributes of components though drawing a diagram.
Furthermore we have developed each component and, using the simulator, we frequently investigated the observation strategy, and specifications of instruments taking into consideration of the satellite size, cost of the satellite and so on.
Consequently, we could determine a basic specification and furthermore a detailed examination of the specification is progressing in cooperation with experts of the engineering, who concerns satellite systems.
Furthermore, since the framework of a simulator has been completed, we have applied the simulator to development of an actual satellite whose launch is planned only in a few years. That is, we applied this simulator to development of our very small satellite mission(Nano-JASMINE project). The aim of Nano-JASMINE is to verify some technical feasibilities of JASMINE mission in the space and we hope the early realization of this project. As a result of application, the detailed investigations of satellite design has been progressed. Moreover, we have investigated performance of the Nano-JASMINE telescope, the attitude control of the satellite, thermal variations of both the telescope and the satellite, developing the instruments. It is now at the stage where further development is progressing, aiming at the early launch of the Nano-JASMINE satellite. Less