Unbiased AGN Survey by using the Optical Fiber Connected VLBI Array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15340068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Noriyuki  National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, 電波研究部, Professor (90214618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONO Yusuke  National Astronomical Observatory, Division of Radio Astronomy, Associate Professor (00370106)
MURATA Yasuhiro  National Astronomical Observatory, Institute of Space Astronautics, Sciences, Associate Professor (70249936)
FUJISAWA Kenta  Yamaguchi University, 理学部, Associate Professor (70311181)
TAKAHA Hiroshi  Gifu University, 工学部, Associate Professor (90293539)
YASUDA Shigeru  Kagoshima University, 工学部, Research Assistant (30253909)
小林 秀行  国立天文台, 電波研究部, 教授 (20211906)
真鍋 盛二  国立天文台, 電波研究部, 教授 (30000178)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsFiber Connected VLBI / eVLBI / AGN / QSO / HiZ / BAL / YSO / Radio Imaging / 超長基線電波干渉計 / 電波天文学 / 位置天文学 / 超高速情報処理 / 超精密計測 / 超高感度 / 実時間情報処理 / 超高速通信回線 / スーパーSINET / 測地 / 光結合 / 電波干渉計 / VLBI / IDV天体 / 岐阜大学11m望遠鏡 / 臼田64m望遠鏡 / つくば32m望遠鏡
Research Abstract
This study has started by aiming at obtaining VLBI survey observations on a fiber connected radio telescopes, Usuda 64-m and Tsukuba 34-m antennas. By the limitation of the pointing capability of above antennas towards radio sources, the transit observation of sources is only a way of surveying AGNs, Active Galactic Nuclei. The Super SINET project lead by NII, the National Institute of Informatics, however, makes possible much more number of participant stations, Gifu 11-m and Yamaguchi 32-m radio telescopes. The JGN, Japan Gigabit Network, operated by NICT, National Institute of Communication Technologies, connected the Kashima-34m telescope to the realtime VLBI network. Also remarkable advancements on the telescope operation was performed for those telescope to drive the antenna towards a target radio source for a several hours. Thus more advanced studies for AGN survey became possible, such as Hi-Z sources and BAL Quasars.
Hi-Z galaxies, z larger than 4, were surveyed and at least 4 sources were detected. Among them, 1713+215 (z=4.011) shows the extended structure resolved on the baseline between Yamaguchi and Kashima (851 km in length). Other three objects are all compact and not resolved on the optical connected array formed for this study. The 0906+693 is 4 times more brighter than the 1713+215 though it has larger z, z=5.47, and located further than 1713+215. The 17 BAL quasars were observed and 14 sources detected. Among the detected BAL quasars, the 1405+410 shows the high activity in the core showing a flat spectrum. By using the highly sensitive and high resolution array, other interesting astronomical objects, such as YSO, Young Stellar Objects, has started to be observed. Also high quality imaging observation was also started Until 2006, the publications are limited only for engineering issues, but from now on many scientific publications relating above observations are highly expected.