Research on nuclear thermodynamical properties via microscopic theories and applications to nuclear astrophysics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15340070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKADA Hitoshi  Chiba University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80221448)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNuclear level density / Shell model Monte Carlo method / finite-temperature mean-field theories / Superfluid-to-normal phase transition / Quantum-number projection / Hartree-Fock-Bogolyubov approximation / 角運動量射影 / 有限温度BCS理論 / 粒子数射影 / ガウス関数展開法 / 有限温度平均理論 / Thermo field dynamics / Hartree-Fock-Bogoliubov近似 / isospin射影 / 対相関 / 殻構造
Research Abstract
We have studied thermodynamical properties of atomic nuclei and related topics, and have obtained the following results.
1. We have developed a convenient technique of angular-momentum projection in the shell model Monte Carlo method, and have applied it to investigate spin-dependence of nuclear level densities. By numerical calculations on Fe-Ni nuclei, we have found that the pair correlation influences low-energy densities of even-even nuclei, which disappears as the energies goes higher, and that such effects are not viewed in odd nuclei.
2. We have implemented calculation of level densities of well-deformed nuclei in the rare-earth region, such as ^<162>Dy, and succeeded in reproducing experimental data in wide energy region.
3. We have reformulated quantum-number projection in finite-temperature mean-field theories, and moreover, have formulated a BCS-type theory in canonical ensembles for the first time. These have been applied to investigate role of conservation laws in phase transition in finite systems for increasing temperature, the superfluid-to-normal transition in particular. We have pointed out that the S-shape heat capacity of nuclei, which had been suggested to be a fingerprint of the superfluid-to-normal transition, comes out because of the particle-number conservation.
4. We have developed a new algorithm for Hartree-Fock-Bogolyubov calculations by applying the Gaussian expansion method, in order to investigate shell structure in unstable nuclei and effects of the pairing correlation. Shell structure around the new magic numbers N=16 and 32 depends on effective interactions. However, the shell gap is almost compensated by the pairing gap in the HFB calculations.