fundamental research on amplified spontaneous emission of γ-ray with an intense femtosecond laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15340075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKABE Shuji  Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research, Professor, 化学研究所, 教授 (50153903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Toshiyuki  Osaka University, Grad.School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60115988)
SATO Fuminobu  Osaka University, Grad.School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40332746)
MIYANAGA Noriaki  Osaka University, Institute of Laser Engineering, Professor, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 教授 (80135756)
HASHIDA Masaki  Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research, Assistant Professor, 化学研究所, 助手 (50291034)
SHIMIZU Seiji  Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research, Assistant Professor, 化学研究所, 助手 (30378856)
白井 敏之  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助手 (50252507)
野田 章  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (20114605)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsIntense laser / short pulse laser / laser Plasmas / NEET / laser produced radiations / γ線放出
Research Abstract
To investigate the future feasibility of the generation of g-ray from nucleus excited by radiations(electrons, ions, and x-ray) emitted from the plasmas produced with an intense short pulse laser, the data-base has been compiled and preliminary experiment has been done. Especially, the elements and their transitions feasible for NEET (nuclear excitation by electron transition has been compiled and as one way to generate energetic ions Coulomb-Explosion of cluster gas was demonstrated.
# Investigated all nucleus data from Nuclear Data Sheets for the elements and transitions feasible for r NEET, and submitted to the Atomic Data and Nuclear Data Tables (to be published)
# Laser-cluster gas interaction (hydrogen, argon) experiment has been done, and energetic ion generation was observed.
# For the ions generated by Coulomb explosion, ion energy dependence on laser intensity was studied, and the energy suggested that the ions are partially ionized by electron impact ionization, and it may be possible to ionized inner shell electrons by electron accelerated by laser field.
# If in future higher intensity laser will be available, in the process of ionization in intense optical field inner shell electrons can be ionized inducing sequentially NEET, and with the plasma volume large enough for stimulate emission, γ-ray can be amplified in the plasma under NEET.