Study of Supersymmetry at Experiments with the Highest Energy Proton-proton Collider
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15340076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGOE Kiyotomo  Kobe University, Graduate school of scieme and Technclogy, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (40183785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASHIMO Tetsuro  University of Tokyo, International Center for Elementary Particle Physics. Associate Professor, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 助教授 (60181640)
HISANO Junji  University of Tokyo, Institute of Cosmic-Ray Research, Associate Professor, 宇宙線研究所, 助教授 (60300670)
NOJIRI Mihoko  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute of Particle an Nuclear Studies, Associate Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (30222201)
OCHI Atsuhiko  Kobe University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (40335419)
石井 恒次  神戸大学, 自然科学研究科, 助手 (20322208)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSupersymmetry / LHC / dark matter / gluino / scalar quark / scalar lepton / chargino / neutralino / コライダー / アトラス実験 / 素粒子 / 第3世代 / GMSB
Research Abstract
In order to verify supersymmetry, (SUSY), the most promising theory beyond the standard model of particle physics, it is necessary to obtain its direct evidence by directly producing SUSY particles at high energy particle colliders. At the Large Hadron Collider (LHC), being constructed at CERN, is such a collider for proton-proton collision with the colliding energy of 14 TeV. The LHC will be completed and start its operation by the end of year 2007, and discovery of SUSY particles is expected within a few years from its start. However, the SUSY events at the LHC will be very complicated because of their long cascade decay chains and tremendous background events. Therefore we need to be well prepared before starting the physics run of the pp collision experiments at the LHC.
With this grant-in-aid we intend to perform physics studies on the SUSY at the LHC, with a cooperative work among experimental and theoretical physicists in the field of high energy physics, and to clarify what and how we can study SUSY at the LHC. The main results we have obtained are Listed as follows.
1. Detailed study of third generation squarks at the CERN LHC
2. Study of the gauge mediation signal with non-pointing photons at the CERN LHC
3. Study of the slepton non-universality ath the CERN LHC
4. New supersymmetry reconstruction method at the CERN LHC
5. Physics interplay of the LHC and ILC
6. Constraining dark matter in the MSSM at the CERN LHC
7. Discovery of supersymmetry with degenerate mass spectrum