Development of a Read-out System with a PWO based Electro-Magnetic Calorimeter for the ALICE Experiment at LHC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15340079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGITATE Toru  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80144806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGAKI Kenta  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (70354743)
HONMMA Kensuke  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (40304399)
HAMAGAKI Hideki  Tokyo University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (90114610)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLead Tungstate Crystal / PWO / Electro-Magnetic Calorimeter / Avalanche Photo-Diode / Quark Matter / the ALICE experiment / APD / PHOS / タングステン酸鉛結晶 / 高分解能PWO電磁カロリメータ
Research Abstract
We have successfully developed a photon readout system of a newly developed lead-tungstate crystal for the Photon Spectrometer (PHOS) in the ALICE experiment at CERN-LHC. The PHOS is an electromagnetic calorimeter consisting of 17,920 channels of detector element based with a PWO crystal, and is designed to achieve the finest energy resolution and the best two-track resolution among EM-calorimeters for GeV particles so far built. The readout system is composed of an avalanche photo-diode (APD), a preamplifier board, a front-end electronics (FEE) board which is equipped with several functions of a pulse shaper, a pulse form digitizer, a digital data processor, a level-0 and -1 trigger processor, and a data transfer bus driver. The APD and preamplifier board has been designed, tested and fabricated in Japan. The APD/preamplifier sample has been used in a 256 channel prototype calorimeter and tested at CERN-PS and SPS in 2005-06. They showed an excellent performance as is designed and preliminary approved for mass-production. The FEE board was designed and tested in cooperation with groups from CCNU and WUST at Wuhan, China, since they are charged in the FEE board mass-production. A technical review of the readout system was held in May 2005, and Toru Sugitate presented its status and readiness as one of presenters. The approval for mass-production of the entire system has been officially given in Oct. The Grant-In-Aid project has then been successfully completed and we are ready for the PHOS construction. Based on this successful achievement, a new Grant-in-Aid has been proposed for a construction of the PHOS detector and studies of quark-gluon-plasma physics via the photon channel in ALICE at LHC.