Development of high durability carbonfoils against 2000K
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15340086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Organization Laboratory (2004)
The High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2003)
Principal Investigator
SUGAI Isao  High Energy Accelerator Organization Laboratory, Accelerator Laboratory, Associated Professor, 加速器研究施設, 助教授 (80150291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKIDA Yoshio  High Energy Accelerator Organization Laboratory, Accelerator Laboratory, Assistannt, 加速器研究施設, 助手 (00113415)
TANABE Tetsumi  High Energy Accelerator Organization Laboratory, Accelerator Laboratory, Emeritus professor, 加速器研究施設, 名誉教授 (20013394)
YAMANE Isao  High Energy Accelerator Organization Laboratory, Accelerator Laboratory, Emeritus professor, 加速器研究施設, 名誉教授 (50013769)
KAWAKAMI Hirokane  High Energy Accelerator Organization Laboratory, Nuclear Particle Laboratory, Assistannt, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助手 (50013412)
入江 吉郎  日本原子力研究所, 東海研究所・大強度陽子加速器施設開発センター, 主任研究員 (00124173)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAccelerator / Charge exchange / Carbon foil / Striuner foil / Backine foil / 炭素ファイル / 重イオン加速器 / 荷電変換フオイル / 電子ストリピング / 炭素薄膜
Research Abstract
We have successfully developed hybrid, thick, boron mixed carbon stripper foils for high energy and high intensity accelerators through following investigations. We have developed new type two controlled DC arc-discharge evaporation sources for the preparation of hybrid carbon striper foils and installed the two evaporation sources into an EBK-2000 vacuum evaporator. We have also designed a new vacuum chamber for lifetime measurement of carbon foils at the Van Dee Graaff accelerator of Tokyo Institute of Technology.
Required thickness of carbon stripper foils for J-PARC (Japan Proton Accelerator Research Complex ) is 300〜500μg/cm^2.
The maximum thickness obtainable by the mCADAD method was about 200 μg/cm^2 due to so low adhesion between the slide glass substrate and the deposition layer so far. In order to get over this problem, we have tried to mix some light elements in graphite rod, for example, Be, B, Si and Al etc. Among these elements, foils made by boron mixed graphite rod showed … More good reproducibility in production and comparatively long lifetime. The Hybrid carbon foils made by thus is called HBC-foils.
We measured lifetime of the HBC-foils of about 350 μg/cm^2 thick with 3.2 MeV 3.0 μA Ne+ ion beam from the Van dee Graff accelerator. For comparisons, we measured also Diamond foils of 360- 650μg/cm^2 obtained from Kobe Steel Company and Sumitomo Electric Industry Lted, in Japan. We also measured commercially available foils (CM-foils) of 300-400 μg/cm^2 which made by evaporation-condensation.
The result, showed that the HBC-foils indicated extremely long lifetime of 8100 mC/cm^2, which correspond to at least 338 times in maximum and 84 times longer than than that of CM -foils and diamond foils. The HBC-foils showed also did not appear any Shrinkage and show low thickness reduction of less than 20 %, even at high temperature of 1800 K during the long time beam bombardment. Through this lifetime measurement, we observed the Diamond foil changed into the graphite crystalline at about 1800 K. Less