Development of a detection system for elastic electron scattering experimente at electron storage rings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15340090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionRIKEN
Principal Investigator
SUDA Toshimi  RIKEN, Heavy Ion Nuclear Physics Laboraty, Senior Scientist, 本林重イオン核物理研究室, 副主任研究員 (30202138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKASUGI Masanori  RIKEN, Beam Dynamics Division, Cyclotron center, Senior Research Scientist, 加速器技術開発室, 先任研究員 (70250107)
OHNISHI Tetsuya  RIKEN, Radiation Laboratory, Special Postdoctoral Researcher, 延與放射線研究室, 基礎科学特別研究員 (50360516)
TAKEDA Hiroyuki  RIKEN, Radiation Laboratory, Special Postdoctoral Researcher, 延與放射線研究室, 基礎科学特別研究員 (30392020)
KURITA Kazuyoshi  Rikkyo University, Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90234559)
KOSEKI Tadashi  RIKEN, Beam Dynamics Division, Cyclotron center, Senior Research Scientist, 加速器技術研究室, 先任研究員 (70225449)
山崎 寛仁  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (90260413)
濱 広幸  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70198795)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsshort-lived radioactive isotopes / electron scattering / Ion trap / electron storage ring / SCRIT / luminosity / 自己閉じこめ型浮遊標的
Research Abstract
We have been proposing a novel scheme to realize electron-scattering experiments for internal-structure studies of short-lived radioactive isotopes(RI). This scheme, SCRIT, is based on well-known ion-trapping phenomena at electron-storage rings. With a help of this ion trapping, SCRIT forms a localized RI target on a circulating electron beam in a storage ring, and is found by a numerical simulation to provide a luminosity of more than 10^<27>/cm^2/s. This luminosity is high enough to measure the elastic scattering cross section to determine the charge distribution.
In order to demonstrate its feasibility, a SCRIT prototype has been constructed, and installed at an existing electron storage ring, KSR, Kyoto University. A series of test measurements has been done. The test experiments conducted so far have already revealed that the SCRIT prototype does not have any negative influence on the storage-ring performances, such as the lifetime and maximum storage beam current.
By means of extra … More cting ions from SCRIT, we have clearly confirmed that externally injected Cs^<1+> ions were stably trapped in SCRIT about one second, as expected in a numerical simulation. The SCRIT system has been demonstrated to work as a new type of ion trap. The number of trapped ions were an order of 107, which is also in good agreement with the expectation. The growth of the charge states of detected ions strongly indicates that all trapped ions distribute inside the electron beam, since the ions inside the electron beam are continuously further ionized by the electron beam.
In this R & D experiment, the luminosity is expected to be on the order of 102.5/cm2/s, whereas no direct evidence of this luminosity has yet been observed in the bremmstrahlung measurements. A modification of the beam transport is to be made in order to reduce the huge background for the bremsstrahlung detector. In addition, another detection system is to be installed to obtain direct evidence for the overlapping of trapped ions with the electron beam. Less