Development of a new electron-RI collisiding scheme for study of unstable nuclear structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15340092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionRIKEN
Principal Investigator
WAKASUGI Masanori  RIKEN, Cyclotron Center, Senior Research Scientist, 加速器技術開発室, 先任研究員 (70250107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUDA Toshimi  RIKEN, Heavy Ion Nuclear Physics, Senior Scientist, 本林重イオン核物理研究室, 副主任研究員 (30202138)
KOSEKI Tadasi  RIKEN, Cyclotron Center, Senior Research Scientist, 加速器技術開発室, 先任研究員 (70225449)
山崎 寛仁  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (90260413)
濱 広幸  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (70198795)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsUnstable Nuclear Traget / Electron Scattering / Ion Trapping / イオントラッピング / Electron-RI colliding system / Ion trapping / Internal target
Research Abstract
We aim in this research development of a new technology forming a radioactive ion target for electron scattering experiment which measures precisely the nuclear charge distribution. We call this method SCRIT, which means a self-confining radioactive ion target Heavy ions injected into the electron storage ring are trapped by focusing kick given by the electron beam circulating in a storage ring. When we apply the longitudinal trapping potential additionally, ions are three-dimensionally trapped and the floating target is formed on the electron beam stream.
The prototype of the SCRIT devise was installed in the KSR, which is the electron storage ring at Kyoto University. We tried to trap Cs ions in the SCRIT and succeeded in the trapping of about 10^7 Cs ions with the trapping lifetime of about 2 seconds. In this case collision luminosity between electron and ions was about 5^*10^<26> cm^<-2>s^<-1>. So we could confirm that the SCRIT technology is quit useful for the target.