Low temperature and High-pressure Raman Study of Superconductivity and Cage-structure Stability of Silicon Clathrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15340095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hiroyasu  Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80023258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Shigeo  Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30196159)
KUME Tetsuji  Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30293541)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSilicon Clathrates / High-pressure Raman Scattering / Superconductivity / Guest-Host Interactions / Cage Structures / Guest Vibration / ゲストーホスト相互作用
Research Abstract
Silicon clathrates are covalent bonded cage-like crystals composed of face-sharing Si_<20>, Si_<24>, and Si_<28> polyhedra in which guest atoms are occupied. These compounds continue to attract much attention as new superconductors, unusual wide-bandgap semiconductor, and a new class of thermo-electric materials. Vibrational properties of guests and host lattice, and the guest-host interactions are studied by high-pressure Raman spectroscopy.
High-pressure Raman scattering of type-I silicon clathrates, Ba_8Si_<46>, K_8Si_<46>, and I_8Si_<44>I_2, and type-III Ba_<24>Si_<100> were measured up to about 30 GPa. Low-frequency vibrational modes associated with Ba, K, and I atoms isnside two or three kinds of cages were found around 40-110 cm^<-1>. The silicon framework Raman bands were also observed around 110-450 cm^<-1>. Pressure-induced phase transitions occurred at high pressures. They are closely related to the motions of guest atoms and the guest-host interactions. At higher pressures, the pressure-induced amorphized irreversible transitions were found, which were discussed by comparing the amorphous silicon at high pressures.
By considering these results and high-pressure phase transitions of Si clathrates, we investigate their characteristics depending on guests and cage-structures, and the stability of cage-structures.