Study on photo-induced magnetic transition in II-VI diluted magnetic semiconductor quantum wells with a type band allignment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15340096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Arao  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50159068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIMOTO Ryoichi  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Ultrafast Photonic Devices Laboratory, senior researcher, 光技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (30356349)
濱中 泰  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (20280703)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsType II quantum wells / Diluted magnetic semiconductors / Magnetic exchange interaction / Two-dimensional excitons / Band off-set / Interfaces of quantum wells / Scanning tunneling microscopy / Anomalus Hall effects / 希薄磁性半導体 / 磁性イオン-キャリア交換相互作用 / 磁性イオン-キャリヤ交換相互作用
Research Abstract
1. Preparation of p-type ZnSe/BeMnTe quantum well structures
ZnSe/N-doped BeMnTe quantum wells and N-doped BeMnTe thin films were grown on GaAs substrates by a molecular beam epitaxy method. The hole carrier density in the range of 10^<18>-10^<19> cm^<-3>, which corresponds to the carrier density necessary for carrier-induced ferrpmagnetism, was obtained at the temperatures between 2 and 300 K.
2. Analysis of cross-sectional structure of ZnSe/BeTe quantum well interfaces
Carrier lifetimes and overlapping of electron and hole wave functions strongly depend on the interfacial quality, because the recombination between electrons and holes takes place at the interfaces in the quantum wells with a type II band alignment. We investigated sharpness and alloy effects at the interfaces between ZnSe and BeTe layers in the multiple quantum wells using cross-sectional scanning tunneling microscopy and X-ray diffraction measurements. The filled- and empty-state images revealed that Zn-Te and Be-Se bon … More ds exist at the ZnSe/BeTe interface within the range of 2-4 monolayers along the growth direction. The transition layer between the ZnSe layer and the BeTe layer is composed of the BeZnSeTe quaternary alloy corresponding to (ZnTe)_<0.58>(BeSe)_<0.42>.
3. Observation of anomalus Hall effects and ferromagnetic transition
We measured anomalus Hall effects in N-doped Be_<1-x>Mn_xTe (x=0.05 and 0.10), and found that Be_<1-x>Mn_xTe is ferromagentic at the temperature lower than 10 K. Negative magnetoresistance and its hysterisis behavior were observed for the first time for Be_<1-x>Mn_xTe, which confirmed the carrierd-induced ferromagnetism. The observation of the Hall effect with the high magnetic field supported that the observed negative magnetoresistance is due to free carrier generation from bound magnetic polarons by the applied magnetic field.
4. Luminescence properties of ZnSe/BeMnTe quatum well structures
We investigated effects of applied electric and magnetic fields on luminescence properties, and found that the luminescence at the interfaces is enhanced and reduced by the applied-electric field. However, we could not observe a sharp luminescence band in the highly N-doped ZnSe/BeMnTe quantum well because of the interfacial roughness at the heterojunctions. Less