PHOTOINDUCED PHASE TRANSITION IN QUASI ONE-DIMENSIONAL ORGANIC CRYSTALS BY MEANS OF THE-RESOLVED RAMAN SCATTERING SPECTROSCOPY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15340097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANIMURA Katsumi  Osaka University, The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (00135328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Chihiro  Wakayama University, Dept.of system engineering, Associate professor, システム工学部, 助教授 (60211744)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTime-resolved Raman spectroscopy / Femtosecond dynamics / Photoinduced Phase Transition / tetrathiafulvalen-p-chloranil / Polydiacetylene / Polymerization / quasi one-dimensional organic crystals / 光誘起構造変化 / TTF-CA / TCDU
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project was to establish general understanding of the mechanism of photoinduced structural transformation in quasi one-dimensional organic crystals, based on the dynamics in ultra short temporal domain and on the direct information on structural properties. For this, femtosecond time-resolved optical methods and time-resolved Raman spectroscopic methods were extensively used.
For a charge-transfer organic crystal of tetrathiafulvalen-p-chloranil (TTF-CA), we could resolve completely the three consecutive primary steps involved in the transition ; the precursor-forming step, local proliferation, and N-phase order formation. The microscopic understanding in each step has been obtained by the results of multi-wavelength reflection measurements. For a process of forming a quasi one-dimensional conjugated it-bond order in diacetylene crystals, dynamics in forming the key entity of di-radical intermediatd in the polymerization reactions has been elucidated in 5,7-dodecadiyne-1,12-diol bis[phenyl carbamate] (TCDU) crystals : triplet-exciton fusion generates dimer diradicals. By applying Raman spectroscopy, we could obtain precise structural knowledge on each step of polymerization from diradicals to dicarben, origornaers and finally it-bond chains. The polydiacetylene crystals thus formed show both A and B phases, and relaxation dynamics in each phase have been studied by ferntosecond time-resolved reflection spectroscopy. Although photoinduced phase transition has not been induced in this poly TCDU, important process of forming intrinsic meta-stable states has been discovered.
The results obtained in the present project have provided the important basis on which we can construct the mechanism of photoinudced phase transition based on microscopic understanding of structural knowledge in each step involved in the process.