Photo-induced bond breaking and new phase formation on Si(001) surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15340101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2004)
Osaka City University (2003)
Principal Investigator
KANASAKI Jun'ichi  Osaka University, The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Associate Professor, 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (80204535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMURA Katsumi  Osaka University, The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (00135328)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssemiconductor / surface / electronic excitation / laser beam / new phase formation / scanning tunneling microscope / silicon / tunneling spectroscopy / 新構造層 / 半導体表面 / 光誘起結合切断 / 電子励起効果 / レーザー光 / 空格子点
Research Abstract
1.We studied laser-induced bond breaking and new phase formation on Si(001)-(2x1) surfaces, and obtained the results as follows :
(1)Repeated irradiation induces progressive growth of vacancies as well as newly formation of monovacancies. Vacancy clusters elongated along dimer rows are predominantly formed on the surface, indicating a strong site-dependent rate of bond breaking
(2)Excitation above 100mJ/cm2 induces formation of ad-dimers on the terrace, and then ad-dimer islands are produced under repeated excitation Laser-induced ad-dimer formation disturbs the formation of defect-free atomic-leveled flat surface.
(3)Scanning tunneling microscopic(STM) study revealed that laser-induced removal of surface dimers forms a new phase, which has never been obtained by thermal processes. We succeeded in removing 95 % of surface dimers by repeated irradiation.
2.We studied structural instability of the Si(111)-(7x7) surface induced by low energy electron excitation, and obtained the following result.
(1)Low energy electron induces removal of adatoms from the Si(111)-(7x7) surface, rate of which is linear with respect to excitation flux and is strongly dependent on the primary energy of electron beam. We proposed plasmon-related bond breaking mechanism for explaining the electron-induced structural instability.