Control of coherent phonons with excitonic quantum beats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15340102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Masaaki  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30172480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOGUCHI Kohji  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10202342)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsGaAs / AlAs multiple quantum well / excitonic quantum beat / coherent LO phonon / pump-probe spectroscopy / femto-second pulse laser / subband-energy control / terahertz electromagnetic wave / CuI thin film / テラヘルツ電磁波発生 / フォノン増幅 / CuI薄膜 / 量子閉じ込めシュタルク効果 / AlAs / 多重量子井戸 / ポンプ-プローブ分光
Research Abstract
We have investigated dynamical interactions between excitonic quantum beats and coherent longitudinal optical (LO) phonons in various GaAs/AlAs multiple quantum wells (MQWs) grown by molecular beam epitaxy. The time-domain signals were detected using time-resolved reflection-type pump-probe spectroscopy with a femto-second pulse laser. The excitonic quantum-beat energy is controlled by the quantum-size effect with a change of layer thickness and a quantum-confined Stark effect with a change of applied electric field. It is found that the intensity of the coherent GaAs-like LO phonon is drastically enhanced under the condition that the quantum-beat energy is resonant with the LO-phonon energy. The systematic results of the layer-thickness dependence and the pump-energy dependence clearly demonstrates that the excitonic quantum beat and coherent LO phonon couples with each other via longitudinal polarization, which results in the formation of a coupled mode, and that the polarization coupling acts as a driving force for the enhancement of the coherent LO phonon. The finding of the coupling between the excitonic quantum beat and coherent LO phonon provides us a novel paradigm of control of the coherent LO phonon with the excitonic quantum beat, which leads to manipulation of coherent phonons. Furthermore, we have demonstrated for the first time that intense and monochromatic THz electromagnetic wave with a frequency of 8.8 THz is generated by the coherent GaAs-like LO phonon in the MQW. In addition, we have investigated the coherent LO phonons in CuI thin films grown by vacuum deposition. It is found that the intensity of the coherent LO phonon is markedly enhanced under an exciton resonant condition of the pump-pulse energy, which suggests that impulsive stimulated Raman scattering dominates the enhancement of the intensity in the CuI thin film.