Project/Area Number |
15340103
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
EMA Kazuhiro Sophia university, Physics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40194021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUNUGITA Hideyuki Sophia university, Physics, Research Associate, 理工学部, 助手 (50296886)
TAKEOKA Yuko Sophia university, Physics, Research Associate, 理工学部, 助手 (50338430)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | exciton / inorganic-organic hybrid material / nonlinear optics / quantum-well material / hybrid exciton / multi-quantum-well polariton / 有機・無機複合型物質 |
Research Abstract |
We have investigated excitonic nonlinearity in morganic-organic quantum-well materials, (C6H13NH3)2PbI4 and (C4H9NH3)2PbBr4. These materials are known to have extremely large nonlinearity. We investigated the origin of the large nonlinearity; especially we focused on the relationship between the nonlinearity and excitonic spin relaxation. The summary of results is the following; (1) Using several nonlinear experiments we have found that the ultrafast spin relaxation of these materials contributes the large excitonic nonlinearity. (2) We examined the relationship between the spin relaxation and other nonlinear parameters. As a result we have found that the spin relaxation does not bring any size-enhancement of the nonlinearity as the case of other nonlinear parameters. (3) In order to obtain much larger nonlinearity we have to use*another resonance such as polaritonic effect. We have shown that the polaritonic effect increases the excitonic nonlinearity through the supperradiant effect.