Synthesis and phase control of fullerene based superstructured materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15340106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Yasujiro  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, associate professor, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (70301132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASA Yoshihiro  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (20184864)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsfullerene / alkali metal intercalation / insulator-superconductor transition / solid solution / electronic specific heat / density of states / Jahn-Teller interaction / orbital degeneracy / ヤン・テラー相互作用 / 金属内包フラーレン / 薄膜 / 電界効果トランジスター / 光吸収スペクトル / ホッピング伝導 / バンド伝導
Research Abstract
In this fiscal year, we have tried to reveal universality and unique points in fullerene based compounds, dealing with layered nitride superconductors that also exhibit band insulator to superconductor transition similarly to the case of alkali metal intercalated fullerides. We have succeeded in preparing a series of samples with continuously changed Li-content (x<0.12), and have confirmed that these are of single phase by using synchrotron X-ray diffraction technique at BL2B-02, SPring 8. This fact makes striking contrast with the case of fullerides where only line phases exist and the intermediate phases can not be obtained, clearly indicating the anomalous solid state chemistry of fullerene compounds. Also, we have performed the specific heat measurements of layered nitride superconductors in magnetic fields, and have found that the normal-state Sommerfeld constant γ is very small (=1.0 mJ/mol K^2). We can obtain very small electron-phonon coupling constant λ(=0.22) by using this value and the density of states at the Fermi level predicted by several band calculations. This fact is in accord with the relatively narrow phonon lines observed in Raman scattering spectra. This fact also makes striking contrast with the fullerides where superconductivity is mediated by high frequency phonon with intermediate electron-phonon coupling strength, indicating the importance of Jahn-Teller interaction where the fullerene molecules show deformation. It is theoretically pointed out that Jahn-Teller interaction that couples with the degenerate LUMO orbitals is important in fullerides, and our result is consistent with this.