Investigation of magneto-electric optical effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15340112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOKURA Yoshinori  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30143382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYASAKA Shigeki  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (70345106)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmagneto-electric optical effect / magneto-chiral effect / breakdown of time reversal and space inversion symmetry / x-ray nonreciprocal directional dichroism / troidal moment / GaFeO3 / Fe3O4 / スピン軌道相互作用 / カイラリテイー
Research Abstract
We have investigated the new magneto-optical effects termed "magneto-electric optical effect" and "magneto-chiral effect". In these optical effects, the optical response of the depolarized light depends on the direction of the propagator vector. We studied the optical features in the single crystals of the ferrimagnet, GaFeO3, and spinel-type Fe3O4 in order to clarify the mechanism of the magneto-electric optical effect and magneto-chiral one. GaFeO3 has spontaneous magnetization and electric polarization at low temperatures, indicating the breakdown of the space inversion symmetry and the time reversal one, while Fe3O4 has local space inversion symmetry.
The magneto-electric optical effect, i.e., the change of optical absorption upon the reversal of the light propagation direction, has been investigated for the polar ferrimagnet GaFeO3 in the energy region of 1.0-2.5 eV. Moreover, we have found a novel magneto-optical effect, termed x-ray nonreciprocal directional dichroism, that the x-ray absorption at around the K edge of an Fe ion depends on whether the x-ray propagation vector is parallel or antiparallel to the outer production of the magnetization and electric-polarization vectors in GaFeO3. These optical responses show the obvious dependence on the electric polarization and magnetization, suggesting the relationship between these optical effects and the toroidal moment. The x-ray nonreciprocal directional dichroism spectroscopy as demonstrated here can be a useful tool to prove the local magnetism in noncentroysymmetric systems such as magnetic interferences and nanostractures. We have found the x-ray nonreciprocal directional dichroism not only in GaFeO3 but also Fe3O4.