Control of crystallization of solid He by acoustic radiation pressure and novel dynamics of quantum interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15340114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Ryuji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (00323783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUDA Yuichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50135670)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSolid 4He / Ultrasound / SUperfluid / Crystal growth / Facet / Step / Acoustic radiation pressure / Quantum solids / 量子液体 / 異方的界面 / 非線形音響効果 / 高速界面運動
Research Abstract
We observed the very fast growth of the c-facet of a S^4$He crystal induced by acoustic waves. The growth velocity cannot be explained by the spiral growth model for the known values of the step mobility. We developed a new crystal growth mechanism of the facet by high power acoustic waves. Considering the first order effect of the oscillating pressure of the acoustic wave, steps are accelerated to the order of the sound velocity. Collisions of such high speed steps can induce the multiplication of steps as Parshin and Tsymbalenko suggested and lead to the larger step density than that of the spiral growth. This model reproduces the observed power and temperature dependence well and also has a quantitative agreement with the experiment.