Project/Area Number |
15340118
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Kenji Kyoto University, Department of Physics, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90243196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKATSUIJI Satoru Kyoto University, Department of Physics, Lecture, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (70362431)
KADONO Yoshinori High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute of Materials Structure Science, Professor, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (10194870)
HIGEMOTO Wataru Japan Atomic Energy Research Institute, 副主任研究員 (90291103)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Strongly Correlated Electrons Systems / Cuprate / Ruthenate / Cobaltate / Quantum Critical Point / non Fermi Liquid / Unconventional Superconductors / NMR μSR / 磁気励起 / 銅酸化物高温超伝導体 / ストライプ秩序 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this program is to investigate the magnetic fluctuations around QCPs in cuprate, cobaltate, and ruthenate compounds, and heavy-fermion compounds including Ce,Yb and U ions using microscopic experimental techniques. Here, the QCP is the physical condition where the phase transition temperature is suppressed to the absolute zero by varying a physical parameter. Near the QCP, non-Fermi-liquid behavior is observed, which deviates from ordinary behaviors seen in normal metals. We use nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) and muon spin resonance/rotation (μSR) as our microscopic experimental techniques. We have emphasized the use of μSR experiments when an NMR experiment is impossible due to the short relaxation time beyond the NMR experimental limit or in extremely low fields. We showed that the two experimental techniques are quite complementary to each other. In addition, we investigated the interplay between magnetism and unconventional superconductivity in the SCES from the microscopic point of view using NMR and μSR measurements. During the research period, we investigated the following subjects, a)magnetic fluctuations near the QCP b)the relation between magnetism and superconductivity in cuprate and HF compounds. c)Knight shift measurements in recently-discovered superconductors d)Hydrate cobaltate superconductor. The results during the period are summarized, and are published as shown in the next page.