Development of NMR under high pressure and investigation of pressure-induced quantum fluctuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15340119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI T.C.  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (80205468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOTEGAWA H.  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Research Associate, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (30372684)
FUJIWARA K.  Shimane University, Department of Physics, Associate Professor, 総合理工学部, 助教授 (50238630)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHigh pressure / NMR / Quantum fluctuation / 超伝導 / 重い電子系 / CeCu_2Si_2
Research Abstract
This project aims at understanding the nature of pressure-induced quantum fluctuation by NMR measurement. In the case of conventional piston-cylinder high-pressure cell, the maximum pressure is limited as 2-3 GPa. In this project, we have developed "indenter cell" and then carried out successfully NMR measurement up to 5 GPa. Every one of following applications is first case of precise measurement in this pressure-range.
1.Pressure-induced enhancement of Tc in CeOu_2Si_2
It has been believed that the superconductivity at ambient pressure is mediated by spin fluctuation. It is found from Cu-NQR measurement that an application of pressure suppresses the spin fluctuation drastically in spite of Tc enhanced. The gapless superconductivity similar to ambient pressure occurs even at pressure where Tc is enhanced.
2.Pressure-induced metal-insulator transition in PrFe_4P_<12>
The M-I transition has been found by our group. It is found from P-NMR measurement that the Pr moments order antiferromagnetically in the insulating phase and the M-I transition is of first order.
3.Pressure-induced metal-insulator transition in LiV_2O_4
As a result of Li-NMR measurement, it is found that the spin fluctuation is enhanced toward the appearance of M-I transition, suggesting that the magnetic instability may induce the M-I transition.
We have found the novel pressure-induced superconductivity in following f-electron systems. UIr is first case of pressure-induced superconductivity in the ferromagnet without inversion symmetry. In CeNiGe_3, the superconductivity occurs in the pressure range far from the magnetic instability point.