Project/Area Number |
15340121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
MACHIDA K. Okayama University, Graduate school of Natural science, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (50025491)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Neutral Fermi atoms / Fesh bachresonena / BCS superfluid / Bogolivbov-de Gennes / Fulde-Ferrell / 量子渦 / ボーズ・アインシュタイン凝縮 / スピナー凝縮 / マーミン・ホー渦 / ケルビン波 / ツカチェンコ波 / 渦格子 |
Research Abstract |
Several experimental groups have succeeded in achieving BCS superfluids of neutral atom gases, suchas ^6Li and ^<40>K by utilizing Feshbach resonance. We investigate these superfluids when up spin atom and a own spin atom numbers are unequal by solving Bogoliubov-de Gennes equation under realistic situations. We have found that at zero temperature the ground state can be described by Fulde-Ferrell-Larkin-Ovchinnikov state where the order parameter changes its sign spatially, we constructed a phafe diagram in the plase of number imbalance and temperature.