Synthesis and properties for chiral molecule-based magnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15340124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY (2004-2005)
Okazaki National Research Institutes (2003)
Principal Investigator
INOUE Katsuya  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40265731)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsChiral Molecule-based magnets / Chiral magnetic structure / Magneto- chiral dichroism / Chiral soliton lattice / Chiral magnetic anisotropy / Helical magnetic structure / Magneto-optical effect / Magneto-electric effect / 磁気不斉光学効果 / キラルヘリカル磁気構造 / キラルコニカル磁気構造 / キラルソリトン磁気格子 / キラル結晶 / 光学活性 / 分子磁性体 / キラル分子磁性体 / 磁気光学効果 / ヘリカル磁気構造 / コニカル磁気構造 / 透明磁性体 / 光学活性錯体 / 分子フェリ磁性体 / 不斉磁気二色性 / 磁場応答非線形光学効果 / 不斉磁気構造
Research Abstract
Over ten new chiral molecule-based magnets were synthesized by the Prussian Blue type complexes by using the chiral induction by the organic chiral ligands. Two dimensional ferrimagnetic and the three-dimensional ferrimagnetic materials were synthesized by the reaction among 1 3-(R or S)-diaminopropane, manganese ion and chromium ion. The reversible phase transitions was fond in the two dimensional ferrimagnet by heating at 30 ℃. Moreover the reversible dehydration reaction was observed in the same material and the material was transition to three dimensional ferrimagnet. Moreover, the combination of the transition metals succeeded in the construction of the three-dimensional chiral ferrimagnetic material when the amino alanine was thoroughly used for the chiral organic ligand. The clarification research on Chiral magnetic structure that was the most important feature was advanced from the viewpoint of the chemistry (new compound synthesis) and physics (magnetic, structural analysis). It is proven (5) that the magnetic space group below the metastasis temperature of this crystal is affiliated with the Chiral magnetic space group still by (4,6,7) and the neutron diffraction.