Theoretical Study of antiproton dynamics in support of antihydrogen formation projects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15340127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 原子・分子・量子エレクトロニクス・プラズマ
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TOSHIMA Nobuyuki  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Professor, 大学院数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (10134488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HINO Kenichi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院数理物質科学研究科, 助教授 (90228742)
TONG Xia-min  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院数理物質科学研究科, 講師 (80422210)
IGARASHI Akinori  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90300855)
SAKIMOTO Kazuhiro  Japan Aerospace exploration Agency, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Research Associate, 宇宙科学研究本部, 助手 (60170627)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsantiproton / antihydrogen / positron / protonium / atomic collision / resonant scattering / 相対論的効果
Research Abstract
In the first three years, we developed a time-dependent wave packet formalism and a semiclassical scattering theory and applied them to the collision processes of hydrogen atoms, hydrogenic ions, negative hydrogen ions, helium atoms and hydrogen molecule ions with an antiproton. Total antiproton-capture cross sections were calculated with satisfactory accuracy but each partial cross section for a transition to a specific protonium state was not obtained by these methods. This is because the number of relevant channels amounts to several tens of thousand and the numerical calculations are impossible owing to the size of programming size and the CPU time. In the third year, Dr. Xiao-Min Tong joined the research group and the collaboration with Toshima lead to a novel scattering theory based on the causality relation of Green's function.. In this approach, only the scattered wave propagating outward is calculated and the boundary condition of the scattering equations is automatically satisfied without the tedious procedure of adjusting the wave functions at the asymptotic region. We succeeded in evaluating each partial cross section with high accuracy by this new method. Besides we have applied it to the negative-muon capture processes and the antiprotonic helium formation.
For positronium formation processes, we developed a new approach in which the positronium formation and the pair annihilation in a unified manner introducing a optical potential for the annihilation. We also introduced the time-delay matrix for the analysis of overlapping resonances successfully.