Coherent control of laser arrays by complex resonator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15340132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 原子・分子・量子エレクトロニクス・プラズマ
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKAWA Akira  The University of Electro-Communications (UEC), Institute for Laser Science, Assistant Prof., レーザー新世代研究センター, 助手 (00313429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Ken-ichi  UEC, Institute for Laser Science, Prof., Director, レーザー新世代研究センター, 教授 (10103938)
MUSHA Mitsuru  UEC, Institute for Laser Science, Assistant Prof., レーザー新世代研究センター, 助手 (40303028)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCoherent array / Coherent beam combining / Fiber laser / Power scaling / Complex resonator / Single-frequency fiber laser / Coherent control of beam direction / Harmonic mode-locking / 高調波モード同期
Research Abstract
We have proposed and demonstrated highly efficient coherent beam combining of fiber lasers and laser diodes by Y-shaped array coupled with fused fiber couplers. Near-field coupling of N fiber lasers by use of N×N fused fiber couplers enables a power-summed output from one of N fiber ports without any fiber-length adjustment. The wavelengths satisfying constructive interference have the highest effective reflectivities and are selectively excited as a coherently-added single beam output. High addition efficiencies of 94, 96, and 85% have been obtained for N=2, 4, and 8 erbium-doped fiber lasers, respectively. The measured frequency characteristics of the coupled array well matched with the theory. The measured array-number dependence of the addition efficiency is well matched with the simple-scaling theory we developed. The clarified limit of coherent addition (N=8〜10) is found to be an inherent problem in length-different laser arrays. The characteristic bandwidth narrowing by the Vernier effect can be applied to high-power, narrowband fiber laser beyond nonlinearity limitations. By threshold control of the supermodes, high-speed (>1 kHz), high-contrast-ratio (>100) coherent control of beam direction has been demonstrated. We also proposed that harmonic mode locking can be attained by coupling ultrafast lasers. In a preliminary experiment, 20-th harmonic sub-picosecond pulse train with >40-dB mode suppression ratio has been successfully obtained. In conclusion, it has been shown that coherent arraying of multiple lasers realizes not only power and brightness scaling but various new-functionality lasers.