Realization of new quantum degenerate system of rare-earth Yb atoms and its new development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15340134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 原子・分子・量子エレクトロニクス・プラズマ
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yoshiro  Kyoto University, Department of Physics, associate professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (40226907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAKURA Mitsutaka  Kyoto University, Department of Physics, research associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (30324601)
藪崎 努  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60026127)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordslaser cooling / Bose condensation / optical trap / Yb atom / evaporative cooling / Fermi degeneracy / quantum statistics / sympathetic cooling / 周波数安定化 / 混合気体 / 半導体レーザー
Research Abstract
Ytterbium atoms attract much attention from fundamental research such as parity and time-reversal symmetry violation to the application such as optical frequency standard. We have studied experimentally quantum degenerate gases such as Bose-Einstein Condensation (BEC) and Fermi Degeneracy of dilute atomic gases of Ytterbium atoms.
So far, we achieved stable formation of 174Yb BEC by optimizing high-density optical trapping and evaporative cooling. The number of atoms in BEC is increased by a factor of 10 to 50,000.
We also obtained high phase space density more than 1 for 176Yb by sympathetic cooling.
In addition, we realized Fermi Degeneracy of Yb fermionic isotopes (^<171>Yb,^<173>Yb). To overcome the suppression of elastic collision between identical fermions, we successfully applied sympathetic cooling with bosonic isotopes 174Yb in the case of 171Yb cooling and the evaporative cooling for the 6 spin mixtures in the case of 173Yb, which resulted in the cooling below Fermi temperature.
In addition, we successfully performed high-resolution photoassociation spectroscopy using intercombination line, and obtained important information about scattering length of 174Yb.