Study on Multielectron Effect Near Molecular Inner-Shell Photoionization Thresholds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15340135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 原子・分子・量子エレクトロニクス・プラズマ
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science (2004-2005)
Okazaki National Research Institutes (2003)
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMASA Eiji  Institute for Molecular Science, UVSOR facility, Associate professor, 極端紫外光研究施設, 助教授 (90226118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GEJO Tatsuo  University of Hyogo, School of Science, Associate professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20290900)
KOSUGI Nobuhiro  Institute for Molecular Science, Dep.of VUV Photoscience, Professor, 極端紫外光科学研究系, 教授 (20153546)
HATSUI Takaki  Institute for Molecular Science, Dep.of VUV Photoscience, Research associate, 極端紫外光科学研究系, 助手 (40332176)
HIKOSAKA Yasumasa  Institute for Molecular Science, UVSOR facility, Research associate, 極端紫外光研究施設, 助手 (00373192)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsInner-shell electron / Synchrotron radiation / Polarization dependence / Dissociation / Non-dipolar effect / Electron correlation / Post collision effect / Many-electron effect / シンクロトロン放射光 / PCl効果
Research Abstract
The double toroidal analyzer (DTA) at UVSOR, which has been originally developed by a French group, has been under conditioning. The imaging detection without any exit slit enables us to observe electrons within an energy range more than 10% of the pass energy, and their angular distributions simultaneously. Recently it was confirmed that the performance of the analyzer has been improved considerably, after re-assembling of DTA and its careful tuning. The introduction of an ion time-of-flight spectrometer with a two dimensional detector is in the planning stage, to perform energy-selected-electron-ion coincidence experiments.
Parallel to the research and development of new experimental setups, some trial experiments have been made for observing minor products, such as highly excited neutral species and anions after the molecular inner-shell excitations. A strong enhancement due to the N^* formation has been observed around the 1s threshold of N_2 molecules. It has been found that the highly excited N_2^<+^*> states leading to the N^* formation are populated by spectator Auger decay from the core-excited states, as well as by the recapture of slow photoelectrons into the Rydberg orbitals. It turns out that the metastable observation is a new and sensitive tool to study the decay dynamics of core-excited states and the photoelectron recapture due to the post-collision interaction. Concerning the anion imaging detection after the molecular inner-shell excitations, we have confronted difficulty in eliminating a large background noise by electrons, which may be fixed by performing time-resolved experiments.