Soft Matter Complex Systems as Model Biological Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15340138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Masayuki  Ochanomizu University, Department of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60251485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYA Kaori  Ochanomizu University, Department of Physics, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (50323861)
URAKAMI Naohito  Yamaguchi University, Department of Physics, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (50314795)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSoft Matter Complex System / Macromolecules / Liquid Crystal / Surfactant / Depletion Interaction / Model Biomembrane / 生体モデル / 両親媒性分子 / ラフトモデル / 発芽現象 / 棒状コロイド粒子 / リン脂質膜 / 秩序メソ構造 / マイクロドメイン / オニオン構造 / 両親媒性分子膜 / 棒状粒子 / 両親媒性高分子 / 膜間相互作用 / 曲げ弾性率
Research Abstract
In this project, we investigated the structure formation of Soft Matter Complex Systems as Model Biological Systems. Especially we focused on the following three complex systems, which may have relation to the biological functionalities.
1)Liquid crystal + polymer complex system :
Biopolymers having anisotropic shapes, such as protein, virus and actin-filament, forms characteristic aggregates in the biological circumstance. The basic attractive interaction between the anisotropic particles may be originated from the so-called depletion interaction. In this study we found that the rigid polymer enhances the depletion interaction about 1000 times compared with the case of coil-like polymer chains. This is due to the large effective excluded volume of the rigid polymer chains.
2)Surfactant membrane + polymer chain (colloidal particle) system :
We have investigated effects of a guest component (polymer or spherical colloidal particle) confined between flexible lamellar slits on the inter-lamel … More lar interaction. The addition of the neutral polymer into the lamellar phase induces an attractive inter-lamellar interaction. On the other hand, the spherical colloidal particles confined between the flexible lamellar membranes reduce the undulational fluctuations of lamellae and bring a repulsive inter-lamellar interaction.
3)Polymer grafted surfactant membranes
We have investigated the effects of grafted polymer chains on the bending modulus and the inter-membrane interactions of lamellar membranes. The bending modulus of the polymer grafted membranes increases in proportion to the square of the end to end distance of the polymer chain. The mushroom layer is renormalized to the membrane thickness, which enhances the repulsive Helfrich interaction. When the size of the decorated polymer chain increases to the inter-lamellar distance, however, the mushroom is squeezed so as to optimize the inter-lamellar potential. Further increase of the grafted polymer size brings a lamellar-lamellar phase separation. Less