Crystal chemistry study of minerals by high pressure and high temperature in-situ Raman spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15340146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUNAMORI Nobumasa  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院理学系研究科, 助教授 (70306851)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordstechniques for high pressure and temperature experiments / high pressure and temperature in-situ Raman spectroscopy / laser heating with relaxation oscillation pulses / gasket made of c-BN powder / 超高圧高温実験 / ダイヤモンドアンビル装置 / 立法晶窒化ホウ素ガスケット / 地球惑星内部物質 / レーザー加熱 / パルス光 / 高温高圧下ラマン分光 / 二酸化テルル
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop new techniques for high pressure and temperature in-situ Raman spectroscopy. We have constructed the system that works up to above 100 GPa. By combining it with other techniques such as synchrotron X-ray diffraction, pressure-induced transitions of materials can be studied from a multilateral standpoint. We have explored the dense structure of dioxides and have found that the PbC12 structure, the most dense structure reported so far, further transforms to a new and more dense phase under ultra-high pressure. However, the technical development for in-situ Raman spectroscopy at high temperatures (and simultaneously high pressures) is not satisfactory. Measurements at temperatures up to 800 K can be made with an external heating method. In order to make Measurements at higher temperatures, (1) stabilized generation of high pressure and temperature, and (2) measurements with a gated detector may be necessary. For (1), we have developed a new laser heating method with relaxation oscillation pulses and a new gasket made of c-BN powder. The new heating technique made it possible to generate high temperatures with a lower input energy to the sample than the conventional technique. This prevents the damages on the high-pressure cell and allows more precisely controlled heating. The new gasket made it possible to preserve the sample volume twice as much as the usual sample volume (, and hence to measure stronger signals from the sample). Pressure generation can be stabilized, if we reduce the sample volume with the new gasket. For (2), the CCD camera with an image intensifier would help to achieve the purpose of this study. However, we had to give up the camera because of budgetary restrictions. We would like to achieve the original purpose by getting a new budget.