Materials science of the core-mantle boundary region based on high pressure and high temperature experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15340147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAGI Takehiko  The University of Tokyo, Institute for Solid State Physics, Professor, 物性研究所, 教授 (20126189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAJIMA Nobuyoshi  The University of Tokyo, Institute for Solid State Physics, Research Associate, 物性研究所, 助手 (90345231)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscore-mantle boundary / very high pressure / post perovskite phase / diamond anvil / materials science / コア-マントル境界 / 下部マントル最下部 / Fe-FeO系 / レーザー加熱 / 高圧X線 / ポストペロフスカイト / FeO
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the core-mantle boundary region from the view point of materials science, we have developed various experimental techniques to study the behavior of materials such as silicates and metals at around 100 GPa. Newly developed experimental techniques are (1)Radial diffraction technique to study the lattice preferred orientation of crystals under plastic deformation, (2) Application of focused ion beam (FIB) method to study very small sample prepared by diamond anvil cell, (3)Melting experiment in gaseous materials under very high pressure, to study the solubility of rare gases into silicate and to synthesize new materials, and (4)Use of micro manipulator to prepare very small sample for multi mega-bar experiment. Using these techniques, we have clarified the lattice preferred orientation of post-perovskite structured CaIrO_3 under plastic deformation and partitioning of iron among perovskite, post-perovskite, and magnesiowustite phases at the condition of the core-mantle boundary. Solubility of argon into silica melt was also studied up to about 10 GPa and found that previous report which suggested the sudden decrease of solubility at around 6 GPa is not correct and it was caused by the technical problem of the experiment. Use of the micro manipulator enables us to prepare very small sample assembly and we are now preparing for the multi mega-bar experiments to study the property of materials in the core.