Physical properties of deep Earth minerals and the effect of water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15340150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Toru  Ehime University, Geodynamics Research Center, Associate Professor, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 助教授 (00291500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRIFUNE Tetsuo  Ehime University, Geodynamics Research Center, Professor, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 教授 (80193704)
ANDO Jun-ichi  Hiroshima University, Department of Earth and Planetary Systems Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (50291480)
HIGO Yuji  Ehime University, Geodynamics Research Center, Postdoctoral Fellow, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 研究機関研究員 (10423435)
OHFUJI Hiroaki  Ehime University, Geodynamics Research Center, Assistant Professor, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 助手 (80403864)
YAMAZAKI Daisuke  Okayama University, Institute for study of the Earth's interior, Associate Professor, 地球物質科学研究センター, 助教授 (90346693)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmantle mineral / elastic wave velocity / ultrasonic measurement / water partitioning / hydrous magma / high pressure hydrous phase / high pressure apparatus / water in the mantle / 焼結体 / 相転移 / 超音波音速測定
Research Abstract
We have clarified the physical properties of deep Earth mantle minerals and the effect of water. Experiments were conducted by in situ X-ray measurements in addition to quench experiments.
From our previous studies, it has been clarified that high pressure polymorphs of olivine, wadsleyite and ringwoodite, can contain 2-3 wt% of H_2O in their crystal structures, but the partitioning of H_2O among these minerals has not been clarified yet. In the present study, we have clarified the partitioning of H_2O to synthesize these coexisting phases, and found that mantle transition zone should be a strong water reservoir in the Earth's interior.
In addition, the measurements of thermal expansion and elastic properties of hydrous wadsleyite and hydrous ringwoodite were conducted to clarify the H_2O content in the mantle. Combined these results with seismic observation, we estimated the H_2O content in the mantle. Further extensive studies have been conducted with seismologist.
We also tried to observe dehydration and physical properties of high pressure hydrous phase with capsulation using relatively light metal capsule by in situ X-ray observation. We succeeded to get X-ray spectra of superhydrous phase B using AgPd capsule, and further improved capsule, which were made by a single crystal diamond sleeve and metal caps, were designed for in situ X-ray experiment. The capsule is quite successful, and the effective acquisition of X-ray spectra under high pressure has been achieved by in situ X-ray experiment. This technique has been adopted to determine hydrous melt structure and time-resolved experiment of dehydration.