Estimation of gravity anomaly in the lunar far-side from VLBI and 4-Way Doppler data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15340151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Nobuyuki  NAOJ, Department Radio Astronomy, Professor, 電波研究部, 教授 (10186116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HNADA Hideo  NAOJ, Department of Radio Astronomy, Associate Prof., 電波研究部, 助教授 (60132677)
加藤 隆二  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙情報・エネルギー工学研究部門, 助教授 (10249930)
KONO Yusuke  NAOJ, Department Radio Astronomy, Researcher, 電波研究部, 上級研究員 (00370106)
NAMIKI Noriyuki  Kyushu Univ., Graduate School of Science, Assistant, 大学院・理学研究院, 助手 (50274428)
KOYAMA Yasuhiro  NICT, Department of Radio measurement, group leader, 電磁波計測部門, グループリーダー (30359054)
YOSHIKAWA Makoto  JAXA, Space Information and Energy, Associate Prof. (70311173)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDoppler frequency / VLBI / Lunar gravity field / Gravity anomaly / Lunar explorer / SELENE / dichotomy of the Moon / 月 / 4-Wayドプラー / 月裏側 / 内部構造 / 相対VLBI
Research Abstract
The lunar far-side is covered by highland although the lunar near side consists of basins. This differentiation is called dichotomy. If the dichotomy is shown not only in the surface but also the lithosphere, new knowledge are given about the thermal history of the Moon. The geodetic measurement, objective of this research, provides us the internal structure such as lithosphere of the Moon. Two new methods of 4-Way Doppler and differential VLB I are applied to the Japanese lunar explorer SELENE for the geodetic measurements of the Moon. Instruments and software are developed for the measurements. Research results for 3 years are shown bellow.
(1)A 4-way Doppler method was completed by using a relay satellite. This method enables Doppler measurement of the far-side for the first time.
(2)A Differential VLBI method was completed. It has potential to determine the position of a satellite with an accuracy of 20cm around the Moon.
(3)Reduction and analysis software for data that SELENE will obtain was developed. The lunar gravity anomaly can be estimated by this software.
(4)Future plans were also investigated to explore the lunar internal structure.