Dynamical response of the stratosphere to the solar forcing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15340159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionMeteorological Research Institute, Japan Meteorological Agency (JMA)
Principal Investigator
KODERA Kunihiko  Meteorological Research Institute, JMA, Climate Research Department, Head, 気候研究部, 室長 (70343887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Kiyotaka  Meteorological Research Institute, JMA, Atmospheric Environment and Applied Meteorology Research Department, Head, 環境・応用気象研究部, 室長 (50354494)
KURODA Yuhji  Meteorological Research Institute, JMA, Climate Research Department, Senior researcher, 気候研究部, 主任研究官 (80343888)
SEKIYAMA Tsuyoshi  Meteorological Research Institute, JMA, Atmospheric Environment and Applied Meteorology Research Department, Researcher, 環境・応用気象研究部, 研究官 (90354498)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSolar influence / International cooperation / Climate chance / Solar UV / Ozone / Stratosphere / Meridional circulation / General circulation / 国際研究者交流 / 中層大気
Research Abstract
Total solar irradiance (TSI) measurements by satellites revealed that the variation in the TSI is only about 0.1%, which is too small to produce any meaningful climatic effects. The ultra-violet part of the solar spectrum shows larger (3-8%) variation and may possible to produce a change in stratospheric circulation. However, such processes involving highly non-linear responses are difficult to identify sole from the observation or by a particular general circulation model studies.
Accordingly, the present study is conducted as a part of an international cooperative study "General Circulation Model Reality Intercomparison Project for SPARC (GRIPS)". In particular, comparison with the Free University of Berlin model as well as observational data, was conducted to elucidate the processes how the solar influence produced in the winter stratopause region can penetrate down to the Earth's surface.
The solar heating in the stratosphere is closely related with the production and destruction of the ozone, so that it is also important to understand the variation of chemical species. To investigate the solar effect on ozone, we conducted a chemical climate model study by imposing the observed solar spectrum variation and wind field.
The results of the present study demonstrate that the solar influence created in the stratopause region by change in solar irradiance and ozone concentration comes down to the troposphere by two processes through i) change in the wave mean-flow interaction in higher latitudes of the winter hemisphere and ii) change in mean meridional (or Brewer-Dobson) circulation induced by the abovementioned wave mean-flow interactions.
From these two processes the mechanism of the solar influence on the North Atlantic Oscillation and the Indian Monsoon activity is explained.