Study on the advanced electric field measurement system in space plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15340163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Hirotsugu  Kyoto Univ., Research Institute for Sustainable Humanosphere, Associate Professor, 生存圏研究所, 助教授 (10215254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Kozo  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Research Institue for Sustainable Humanosphere, Professor, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (80026369)
OMURA Yoshiharu  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Research Institue for Sustainable Humanosphere, Professor, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (50177002)
USUI Hideyuki  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Research Institue for Sustainable Humanosphere, Associate Professor, 生存圏研究所, 助教授 (10243081)
YAGITANI Satoshi  Kanazawa Univ., Graduate school of Science & Technology, Associate Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (30251937)
SHINOHARA Naoko  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Research Institue for Sustainable Humanospherew, Associate Professor, 生存圏研究所, 助教授 (10283657)
松本 紘  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (00026139)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLow noise pre-amplifier / Antenna impedance / Plasma waves / Space plasmas / Analogue ASIC / Computer experiment / Photo electron / Miniature instrument / 低ノイズプルアンプ / 軽量電界アンテナセンサー / スピン軸電界アンテナ / 炭素繊維 / プラズマ波動観測器 / オンボード相関計算 / 電界センサー / 実効長 / Pickup factor / アンテナシース / ラングミュア波
Research Abstract
1.Development of the low noise preamplifier : Since we need to detect plasma waves with very low signal levels in the order of a few nV/m/sqrt(Hz), the development of the very low noise preamplifier is important. Especially, in the next generation, we have a plan to observe the thermal fluctuation signals of the vicinity plasmas in order to know the local plasma parameters such as densities and temperatures. We succeeded in developing the very low noise preamplifier with the wide frequency range up to 10MHz.
2.Light-weight carbon fiber antenna : The carbon fiber antenna is the most plausible electric field antenna in the next mission as the electric field sensor extending to the spin axis direction. Since it is made of winding carbon fibers, we worried about the effect of the inductance in the high frequency range. We conducted the field tests for the carbon fiber antennas and confirmed the efficiency is high enough to be used in the space mission.
3.Design of the onboard antenna impedance measurement system : We designed the sophisticated onboard measurement system of electric field sensors based on the coherent detection method. It realizes the measurement of antenna impedance with good S/N ratio.
4.Computer experiments on antenna impedance : We developed 3-dimensional simulation program which can handle the realistic spacecraft shape and antennas under realistic plasma conditions such as densities and temperatures. It also has the capability to treat the dynamics of photo electrons. We investigated the effects of the vicinity plasma conditions to the antenna impedance.
5.Advance and light weight electric field receiver : We attempted to integrate the analog parts of the typical plasma wave receiver system into one-chip device by using the ASIC technology. The developed chip was tested inside the electromagnetic shield chamber and confirmed its functions.