The pollutant behavior in ground air and its effects on surface air
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15340165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
NIREI Hisashi  Ibaraki University, Center for Water Environment Studies, Professor, 広域水圏環境科学教育研究センター, 教授 (00302323)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsGeo-pollution / Ground air pollution / Geo-pollution diagnosis / Stratigraphic units / Distribution of stratigraphic units / Ground air flow / Atmospheric pressure fluctuation / Ground air pressure / 地質汚染危機管理観測システム / 産業有害遺棄物処分地 / 地下空気汚染濃度 / 人口地層 / 大地の呼吸 / VOCs / 半難透過層 / 難透過層 / 人自不整合 / 地層汚染診断 / 人工地層 / 汚染遺棄物 / VOC
Research Abstract
Ground air pollution occurs on geo-pollution sites, e.g. waste disposal sites. Transport of gaseous pollutant in ground air induced by ground air flows with atmospheric pressure fluctuation.
In order to clarify the transport of pollutant from subsurface in waste disposal sites, it is useful to clear the relationships between the fluctuations of ground air flows and atmospheric pressure previously. As the way to analyze the flows we arranged the pollution observation system consisting of observation wells for the monitoring of ground water table and teflon tubes in each vadose zone for the monitoring of ground air pressure and transport of gaseous pollutant and also set the monitoring apparatus, flow meter of ground air, meter of pressure difference between ground air pressure and atmospheric pressure, barometer and thermometer. As a result, the phenomenon of ground air flow, inflow-outflow, induced by atmospheric pumping, and, has the cycle of short period and the cycle of long period, e.g. typhoon. The former cycle and the later are respectively called the breathing and the deep breathing of land.
It was generally recognized that the flows from subsurface increase under low pressure. Furthermore, we could show that the flows increase only in the down trend of the low pressure and stop in the up. The transport of gaseous pollutant will occurs only under the down trend of the low pressure. This report is first stage of the study that will contribute to analyze the behavior of the gaseous pollutant from subsurface.