Evaluation of recurrent intervals of Nankai Earthquakes recorded in lake and marsh sediments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15340170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Hiromi  Kochi UNIV., faculty of Science, associate professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60222296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Makoto  Kochi UNIV., faculty of Science, professor, 理学部, 教授 (10112385)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTsunami sediments / Nankai earthquakes / recurrent intervals / 再来周期 / 地震 / 高知 / 地震再来周期
Research Abstract
The Nankai earthquakes are interplate earthquakes along the Nankai Trough and one of the most historically documented earthquakes in the world. Nine Nankai earthquakes have been identified from historical documents after the Hakuho-Nankai earthquake at A.D.687(Usami,1996;Tuji,1999). The purpose of this study is to reveal pre-historical occurrences of the Nankai earthquakes by using geological evidence.
A small pond named Tadasuga-ike located in the southern. Shikoku Island is selected for this study. The last Nankai earthquake of 1946,Tadasuga-ike subsided coseismically and was covered by seawater of tsunami.
We collected six 5m long sediment cores from the pond and identified fourteen layers of tsunami sediments. Radiocarbon datings indicated these layers deposited during the time period between 1300 yBP and 3800 yBP. These results suggest the recurrence intervals of the Nankai earthquakes are 230 years in average rate during the last 4000 years.