| Project/Area Number |
15340178
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Stratigraphy/Paleontology
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRANO Hiromichi Waseda University, Faculty of Education and Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (00037293)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKA Yukiyasu Waseda University, Faculty of Education and Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (10063687)
OHTA Tohru Waseda University, Faculty of Education and Integrated Arts and Sciences, Research Associate, 教育・総合科学学術院, 助手 (40409610)
ANDO Hisao Ibaraki University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50176020)
SAKAI Takashi Kyushu University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (70128023)
HASEGAWA Takashi Kanazawa University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50272943)
川辺 文久 (財)自然史科学研究所, 研究員 (80329028)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Biostratigraphy / Carbon isotope stratigraphy / Sequence stratigraphy / International Correlation / Environmental changes / 白亜紀 / 海洋無酸素事変 / 微化石層序 / 堆積相解析 |
| Research Abstract |
(1)We studied the stratigraphic transition of major and minor elements in terms of some statistical methods from the Sorachi to the Yezo Group as well as of radiolarian abundance and specific compositions. in Teshionakagawa area, Hokkaido. We clarified that the chemical transition is much different from the clear visual change in the succession between the upper Sorachi and the lower Yezo Groups. (2)We made a joint work on the same sections of the upper Cretaceous in Nakatonbetsu area, Hokkaido from the viewpoints of biostratigraphy by using ammonoids, inoceramids, planktonic foraminifers, sequence stratigraphy, and stable carbon isotope stratigraphy. We detected a significant spike of carbon isotope fluctuation at the same stratigraphic horizon of the extinction of inoceramid bivalves. This result enable us to make a high resolution international correlation. (3)We made a joint research on the Jixi Group in NE China of the provenance of the Yezo forearcc basin from the viewpoints of biostratigraphy of marine bivalves, pollen, stable carbon isotope stratigraphy and sequence stratigraphy. We obtained a high resolution correlation of the group with the Japanese Pacific, and European sections.