BEHAVIOR OF METALS DURING FORMATION OF BASE METAL DEPOSITS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15340182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA (2004-2005)
Tohoku University (2003)
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Ken-ichiro  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF LIFE AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (40124614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMAKI Hirokazu  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90133933)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsFLUID INCLUSION / HYDROTHERMAL SYSTEM / BOILING / SYNCHROTRON X-RAY FLUORESCENCE / BASE METAL DEPOSIT / MAGMATIC FLUID / METAMORPHIC FLUID / 熱水鉱床 / 斑岩型鉱床 / 重金属 / 熱水の沸騰 / ラテライト型ニッケル鉱床 / 水-岩石反応 / 変成鉱床 / 酸素同位体
Research Abstract
Magmatic fluid separated from hydrous magma has high salinity, and contains heavy metals and gaseous components such as CO_2. Magmatic fluids are believed to be responsible for the formation of hydrothermal ore deposits. Volatile components dissolved in fluid move into vapor phase, while salts and metals remain in liquid phase during boiling of fluids. However, metals of high concentration are occasionally found in vapor-rich fluid inclusion associated with high temperature hydrothermal system. Such vapor inclusions suggest that the behavior of metals under boiling hydrothermal system is more complex than it has been believed. In order to clarify the behavior of metals during boiling, newly designed high temperature autoclave was introduced in this study. Fractionation of Cu and Zn between coexisting vapor and liquid phases was determined to analyze concentration of these metals in fluid inclusions synthesized under boiling condition. Our result suggests that high concentration of copper occasionally found in vicinity of natural high temperature hydrothermal system is probably dissolved as sulfide complex. Synchrotron X-ray fluorescence was used as a technique to analyze individual fluid inclusion in present study. The quantification of this methodology was established to make up correction lines using synthetic fluid inclusions of known concentrations of metals. Hydrothermal experiments on the solubility of NaCl in the system NaCl-CO_2-H_2O were also conducted. Studies on the origin and nature of ore-forming fluid of the manto-type Cu deposit at the Andes area, Chile, and those of metamorphic water associated with contact metamorphosed bedded manganese deposit were conducted.