Syntheses of Biominerals under the Template of Artificial Miomembranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15340184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University (2006)
The University of Tokyo (2003-2005)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Akihiko  Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Science, Guest Professor, 理学部, 客員教授 (70001865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGURE Toshihiro  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院理学系研究科, 助教授 (50282728)
MURAKAMI Takashi  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (00253295)
NAKA Kazurani  Hirosima University, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (30314727)
KATO Masako  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (80214401)
NISHIKIORI Shinichi  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教授 (70134400)
梅村 泰史  防衛大学校, 応用科学群, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsbiomineralization / LB method / TEM / First Principle Calculation / Metal Complex / EBSD / Chiral / キラル / 生体鉱物 / LB膜 / 原子力顕微鏡 / ブルーサイト / カオリナイト / 理論シミュレーション / ブルーサイト層 / 原子間力顕微鏡
Research Abstract
This project aimed at clarifying the mechanisms of biomineralization occurring in bioorgnaisms on a molecular scale. The study was focused on the following two aspects : (1) what kind of role organic templates play in the formation of biominerals ; (2) How a variety of structures of biominerals are related to their functions. In order to solve these problems, we took an approach of utilizing artificial membranes as a template. It was attempted to simulate the syntheses of biominerals on such a membrane. As an artificial template, we used Langmuir-Blodgett (LB) films deposited onto a solid substrate. The LB films were prepared by spreading amphiphilic metal complexes onto an air-water interface. The metal complexes possessed functional groups such as COOH and NH2. These groups were thought to act as a director in forming biominerals in bioorganisms. As a result, it was shown that the orientation and density of these functional groups played a decisive role in determining the structure of biominerals. These attempts might give an insight to understanding the formation mechanism functions of biominerals.