Variations of nano-structure and physical properties of silicate glasses by static and shock compressions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15340185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OKUNO Masayuki  Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (40183032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIHARA Kuniaki  Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (70019503)
AKAOGI Masaki  Faculty of Science, Gakushuin University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30126560)
ATOU Toshiyuki  Materials and structures Laboratory, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate professor, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助教授 (40241567)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssilicate glasses / nano-structure / static compression / shock compression / X-ray diffraction / IR spectroscopy / Raman spectroscopy / Molecular dynamics / MgSiO_3-CaSiO_3 / オパール / 高圧力 / 熱分析
Research Abstract
In order to obtain information for magma at lower crust and upper mantle regions and structural changes of glass materials by meteorite impacts, the following studies for the nano-structure change of silicate glass under high pressure condition were carried out.
1. SiO_2 glass was compressed under static high pressure up 15 GPa, about 28% of density increase was observed. It was concluded that formations of 3,4 membered rings of SiO_4 tetrahedrons with non bridging oxygen are responsible for the density increase. SiO_2-GeO_2 glasses were also compressed by shock experiments. Increase of GeO_2 component accelerates their structure change.
2. The structures changes of CaSiO_3-MgSiO_3 glasses compressed by static and shock compression were investigated by X-ray diffraction measurements, Raman spectroscopy and Molecular dynamics calculations. About 5% of density increase by static compression of 7.5 GPa was observed. Ii is suggested that this density increase caused by the formations of 3,4 membered rings of SiO_4 tetrahedrons. On the other hand, Almost no density increases were observed for shock compressed CaSiO_3-MgSiO_3 glasses. This fact may indicate that 3,4 membered rings of SiO_4 tetrahedrons may not be formed by shock compression and compressed structure was relaxed by pressure release and subsequent temperature increase.
3. Structural change of opal nano-structure by shock compression was investigated. About 10% of density increase of opal at 20-30 GPa and density decrease at higher pressure. By X-ray diffraction measurements, the crystalline part of opal was change to amorphous state by shock. By IR spectroscopy, OH of opal decrease and frequency of OH band changed toward higher wavenumver were investigated.
4. The results of these studies were presented at National and International Meetings such as IMA and also published as scientific papers.