Development of simultaneous measurements system of electric conductivity and x-ray diffraction on mantle minerals at high pressure and temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15340187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Takaya  Hokkaido University, Division of Earth & Planetary Sciences Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20243131)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordselectric conductivity / x-ray diffraction / measurement system / high pressure / ulvospinel / magnetite / diamond anvil cell / phase transition / 電気伝導度 / ホッピング / 装置開発 / Fe304 / Fe2TiO4
Research Abstract
A diamond anvil cell, which can apply to electric resistance and x-ray diffraction measurements simultaneously, was designed in this research project. The DAC is basically modified the lever & spring type DAC and two electrodes model for electric resistance measurements is installed the DAC.
A series of single crystals of the magnetite (Fe_3O_4)-ulvospinel (Fe_2TiO_4) solid solution were synthesized by the FZ method. Then, electric resistance measurements were performed on those samples and x-ray diffraction measurements were also performed at the same time.
Electric resistances on all samples decrease gradually with increasing pressure probably due to the electron hopping and the band overlapping mechanism. However, the electric resistances suddenly show no pressure-dependency-above some critical pressures. The critical pressure increases with iron content in the solid solution of Fe_<3-x>Ti_xO_4. For example, the critical pressures are about 6.5GPa for Fe_2TiO_4 and about 24GPa for Fe_3O_4. X-ray powder diffraction patterns obtained above the critical pressure showed that some single diffraction peaks split into doublet peaks above the critical pressure. The evidence suggests a structural transition occurs at the critical pressure. According to the single crystal structure analysis experiments on Fe_2TiO_4 at high pressure, the structural transition could be assigned as the transition from cubic to tetragonal symmetry and the Mn_3O_4 type structure can be proposed as a candidate of the high-pressure form of Fe_2TiO_4. The newly designed system in this research project can provide some interesting and important information about the relationship between the crystal structures and electric resistances.