Experiments on element partitioning between rocks, minerals or magmas and hydrothermal solutions under supercritical conditions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15340189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Etsuo  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学術院, 教授 (40185020)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsElement partitioning / Mineral / Granodiorite / Basalt / Aqueous chloride solution / Supercritical condition / Partition coefficient / Aqueous speciation / 黄鉄鉱 / マンガン重石 / 圧力依存性 / 硫化物 / 層状珪酸塩 / 鉄重石 / 黒雲母 / 角閃石 / 輝石
Research Abstract
Information on the element distribution between rocks, minerals and magmas, and hydrothermal solutions is indispensable in understanding of ore-forming and hydrothermal alteration processes. In order to clarify factors controlling element distribution, experiments on simultaneous partitioning of divalent metal ions between minerals and aqueous chloride solutions were carried out for sphalerite, garnet, spinel, magnetite, hedenbergite, tremolite, phlogopite, talc and chlorite. The experiments were performed under 500 to 800℃, lkb, using a standard cold-seal type pressure vessel. As a result, it was clarified that the element distribution is generally controlled by the ion radius, but that Ni, Zn and Co show anomaly in partitioning.
In addition, experiments on element partitioning between rocks and aqueous chloride solutions were carried out. Experiments on temperature dependence was conducted for the granodiorite JG-1a in the temperature range of 500 to 800℃, 1kb. Moreover, experiments on pressure dependence was performed for the basalt JB-1a in the pressure range of 0. 3 to 7. 5kb, 600℃. A cold-seal type pressure vessel was used for the experiments in the pressure condition between 0.3 to 2kb, and a piston cylinder type pressure vessel for those in the pressure conditions of 5 and 7. 5kb. These experiments revealed that transition elements were preferentially partitioned into hydrothermal solutions under, higher temperature and lower pressure conditions. This fact suggests that hydrothermal solutions with high potential mineralization will be discharged from magma when it solidifies in shallow conditions.