Hf-W Isotopic Systematics : Constraints for Geochemical Evolution of the Planet Earth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15340191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Takafumi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept.of Earth and Planet.Sci., Associate Prof., 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (10251612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDA Shigeru  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept.of Earth and Planet.Sci., Prof., 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60211736)
EMORI Hiroki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept.of Earth and Planet.Sci., Ressarch Associate, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (30262257)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsW isotopes / Hf-W chronometer / geochemical samples / ion chromatography / ICP-mass spectrometry / stable isotope geochemistry / isotopic fractionation / oxidation-reduction reaction / イオンクロマトグラフィー / 地球形成 / 金属コア形成 / 放射年代測定法 / 超微量元素分析 / 同位体分析 / 質量分析法 / 数値シミュレーション / 同位体分析法 / 超高圧変成帯 / タングステン濃度 / 物質大循環 / 地球内部構造進化 / ハワイ海洋島玄武岩
Research Abstract
Hf-W isotopic systematics has been given great attention in the field of Earth sciences because of its high time resolution to the cosmochemical events. However, the practical utility of the Hf-W chronometer has been retarded by the difficulty in sensitive and precise W isotopic measurements mainly caused by low ionisation efficiency in the mass spectrometer. We have developed a new analytical technique for W isotopes using a multiple collector-ICP mass spectrometer (MC-ICPMS) coupled with a high recovery ion chromatographic technique. In this study, W isotopic compositions for various geochemical samples, covering sediments, volcanic rocks or ore deposits, have been measured.
The 182W/183W can change due to radiogenic contribution from beta-decay of radioactive nuclide 182Hf.
In fact, there was significant variation in resulting 182W/183W ratio for metallic meteorites (iron meteorites). This can be attributed either to the difference in timing of metal/silicate segregation inside the mo … More ther planetesimals, or to the heterogeneous distribution of Hf/W in the primary solar nebula. Most interesting feature is that the present 182W/183W ratio for IVB iron meteorites did not agree with the some of the published values, indicating that Hf/W ratio was not totally homogenised at the early stage of the solar nebula. In strike contrast, resulting 182W/183W for geochemical materials did not vary measurably, suggestive of either slow accretion rate of the Earth, or total reset of the Hf-W isotopic system by a giant impact event. Thus the present 182W/183W ratio data could provide key information about the early sequence of the solar system.
Despite the absence in variation in 182W/183W ratio for the geochemical samples, we found that W in some geochemical samples was isotopically fractionated through the sample formation sequence.
Resulting 186W/183W (expressed as epsilon units) for JMn-1 and HSD show significantly higher 1.5ε and 4.5ε than the value for NIST-3163 (international isotopic standard), respectively. It is widely recognized that oxidation state of W can change through cosmo- and geo-chemical processes, and therefore, W in geochemical materials could provide us physico-chemical information for the production sequence of the sample. Although mechanism of the isotopic fractionation of W is not well understood at this moment, the small but significant variations in non-radiogenic W components indicated clearly that further detailed geochemical discussion is possible by the combination of Hf-W chronology and stable isotope geochemistry using W, which would open up the new research field in the Earth Sciences. Less