Establishment of high-accuracy dating method of tiny zircon (<10μm) : Implication for age determination of the oldest rock on the Earth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15340192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Eizo  Okayama University, Institute for the Study of the Earth's Interior, Professor, 地球物質科学研究センター, 教授 (80201672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKISHIMA Akio  Okayama University, Institute for the Study of the Earth's Interior, Professor, 地球物質科学研究センター, 教授 (70219301)
MORIGUTI Takuya  Okayama University, Institute for the Study of the Earth's Interior, Associate professor, 地球物質科学研究センター, 助教授 (70304342)
KOBAYASHI Katsura  Okayama University, Institute for the Study of the Earth's Interior, Associate professor, 地球物質科学研究センター, 助教授 (20325129)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHigh mass resolution secondary ion mass spectrometer / zircon / standard material / U-Pb age dating / TIMS / Advanced high spatial resolution optical microscope / spatial resolution / thin section / 高分解能2次イオン質量分析計
Research Abstract
In-situ age dating of zircon provides us the important information to understand complicated geological events, and the purpose of this research is to improve the new age dating method using high mass resolution ion probe, Cameca ims-1270. One of the key devices to establish this research project was high-spatial resolution optical microscope for the Camaca ion probe. The authors developed the new optical microscope system (PMLOpt-1) jointly with OLIMPUS Co.Ltd, and installed the system in our ion probe system. As a result, the expected optical resolution, less than 4μm, has been established, on in-situ observation by ion probe analysis. The obtained special resolution by this system is comparable with that by SEM-EDX and CL analysis. Combining observation by the newly installed optical microscope and "Visual Stage" system, which is database system handling the target's coordinates on the sample mount, we could very precise age data based on the detail description of sample. The authors also had been developed the precise in-situ age dating method using the reliable zircon standards, which had been confirmed by the conventional TIMS technique. These high-quality zircon standards confirm the accuracy of age data by the ion probe analysis. The authors applied the developed technique for the zircon mainly from metamorphic rock suites. Typical grain size of zircon in metamorphic rock is less than several tens micrometer, therefore, the high-spatial resolution dating, we developed, is essential. Analytical results with other geochemical discussions are published and/or preparing for the publication.