Project/Area Number |
15340193
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
EBIHARA Mitsuru Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10152000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OURA Yasuji Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学研究科, 助教授 (90291567)
天川 裕史 東京大学, 海洋研究所・先端海洋システム研究センター, 助教授 (60260519)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | platinum group elements / eucrites / mesosiderites / CI chondrites / ICP-MS / ユークライト / 南極隕石 / 鉄隕石 / 石鉄隕石 / マントル捕獲岩 / 隕石母天体 / 標準岩石 / 汚染 / 核 / 親鉄元素 |
Research Abstract |
Platinum group elements (hereafter, PGE) are cosmochemically grouped in to refractory elements. They are geochemically grouped into siderophile elements, being concentrated into core in earth-type planets with relative abundances similar to solar system abundances. On the other hand, silicate layers represented by earth mantle and crust have extremely low concentrations of PGE with a large variation in their relative abundances. In this study, it was aimed that PGE were precisely determined for silicate fractions of various differentiated meteorites and that the formation processes of these meteorites were considered based on their relative and absolute abundances of PGE. For determining PGE, inductively-coupled plasma mass spectrometry was applied. In addition, activation analyses using neutrons and photons were also used for the determination of major and trace elements. As a representative group of differentiated meteorites, eucrites were targeted in 2005, following researches conducted in 2004. In addition to eucrites, silicate phases of mesosiderites also were studies in 2005. As a result, PGE in silicate portions of mesosiderites were observed to have genetic relation with iron meteorites. It is implied that metal grains present in silicate portions of mesosiderites were introduced as metal-sulfide melt, which was produced by partly melting of solid irons. This further suggests that mesosiderites formed by impact of iron meteorites onto the silicate target. Along these studies, PGE abundances were precisely and accurately determined for carbonaceous chondrites including CI chondrites so that relative abundances of PGE in various materials of meteorites can be figured reliably.