Research on transport barrier and two-fluid relaxation phenomenon based on radial electric field caused by an orbit loss of high energy electrons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15340197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Yuichi  The University of Tokyo, High Temperature Plasma Center, Professor, 高温プラズマ研究センター, 教授 (90144170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Zensho  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (80182765)
MORIKAWA Jyunji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (70192375)
MITO Toshiyuki  National Institute for Fusion Science, Department of Large Helical Device Project, Professor, 核融合科学研究所・大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (10166069)
YANAGI Nagato  National Institute for Fusion Science, Department of Large Helical Device Project, Associate Professor, 核融合科学研究所・大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (70230258)
IWAKUMA Masataka  Kyusyu University, Research Institute of Superconductor Science and Systems, Associate Professor, 工学部附属超伝導科学研究センター, 助教授 (30176531)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHigh temperature plasma / Ultra-high beta / Two-fluid relaxation theory / High temperature superconducting coil / Magnetic levitation / Electron cyclotron resonance / Electron Bernstein Wave / Mode conversion / 超高ベータプラズマ / 内部導体装置 / 磁気浮上コイル / 高温超伝導線材 / 電子サイクロトロン加熱 / 径電場 / 高エネルギー電子 / 二流体緩和 / 高ベータプラズマ
Research Abstract
We are exploring ultra-high beta plasmas based on two-fluid relaxation theory proposed by Mahajan-Yoshida with an internal coild device Mini-RT, where the plasma is produced by 2.45 GHz microwave. The cut-off density of 2.45 GHz electromagnetic microwave is limited up to 7.4x10^<16> m^<-3>. Here we have considered to introduce an Electron Bernstein Wave (EBW) in order to overcome this density limit, because EBW has no constraint on the plasma density for wave propagation. We are studying an excitation of EBW through the mode-converstion from X-mode launched from the weak-field side.
Up to now, in floating coil experiments, we have achieved the plasma density of 1.5x10^<17> m^<-3>, which is about 2 times higher than the cut-off density. To realize a mode conversion to EBW from X-mode efficiently, the steep density gradient should be prerequisite ; i.e., theory predicts that the product of the density scale length and the magnetic field strength should be 5x10^<-4> Tm. This means that the density scale length should be less than 1 cm in the Mini-RT case. We have therefore introduced the steep density gradient at the separatrix region, which is produced by the combination of the floating and levitation coils.
There appears many higher harmonics of the electron cyclotron resonance in the internal coil device, because the field strength of the dipole magnetic field is rapidly decaying ; i.e., B 〜 R^<-3>. In addition, the mode-conversion takes place at the upper hybrid resonance region, which is sensitive to the plasma density. This might introduce the feasibility of heating profile control, by changing the position of the upper hybrid resonance region. Our preliminary experimental results show that the radial position of electron heating moves according to the change of the plasma density. These results might be useful for exploring ultra-high beta plasmas in the internal coil device.