| Project/Area Number |
15340201
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Plasma science
| Research Institution | National Institute for Fusion Science |
Principal Investigator |
SUDO Shigeru National Institute for Fusion Science, Department of Large Helical Device Project, Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (50142302)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Kuninori National Institute for Fusion Science, Department of Large Helical Device Project, Associate Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (70126861)
OZAKI Tetsuo National Institute for Fusion Science, Department of Large Helical Device Project, Associate Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (50183033)
MUTO Sadatsugu National Institute for Fusion Science, Department of Large Helical Device Project, Research Associate, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助手 (40260054)
TAMURA Naoki National Institute for Fusion Science, Department of Large Helical Device Project, Research Associate, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助手 (80390631)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Tracer-encapsulated pellet / TESPEL / LHD plasma / Particle Transport / Particle Diffusion / Impurity Transport code / Tomography / トレーサー内蔵ペレット / トレーサ内蔵ペレット / 電場効果 / 電場による粒子拡散の違い / トレーサー内蔵固体ペレット / 荷電交換分光 / LHD |
| Research Abstract |
Behaviors of tracer impurity ions, which are deposited into plasmas of the Large Helical Device (LHD) in National Institute for Fusion Science (NIFS) with a tracer-encapsulated solid pellet (TESPEL) injection, have been observed with a good accuracy by various diagnostics. A charge exchange recombination spectroscopy (CXRS) with a high-energy (150~180 keV) neutral beam (NB) usually suffers from a very low charge-exchange cross section between tracer ions and neutral particles. However, the CXRS with the high-energy NB in a vacuum-ultraviolet (VUV) and ultra soft x-ray domain enables us to measure emissions from the tracer ions. Further improvements on the CXRS system based on this result will allow us to measure the behavior of the tracer ions with a higher accuracy. Recently, a low-energy (40 keV) NB injector has been installed in LHD. A combination of this low-energy NB and knowledge obtained from our research may open the way for the measurement of the behavior of tracer ions with a high spatial resolution. With usual VUV and X-ray spectroscopy, the property of the behavior of the tracer ions in the plasma, which shows almost no change in the electron density and the electron temperature, has been observed. This result will be an important basis for the further improvements on the spectroscopic system. By using 2D tomography of signals from AXUV photodiode arrays, the behavior of the tracer ions has been observed two-dimensionally. The AXUVD photodiode arrays with an appropriate optical filter will be an effective imaging diagnostics. In order to obtain transport coefficients with a good accuracy from experimental data obtained by the TESPEL injection, an impurity transport code optimized for stellarator plasmas has been developed. Based on the results obtained from our research, full-scale imaging diagnostics for the impurity transport with the TESPEL injection will be ready soon.