Spectroscopic study on specific intermolecular interactions in aromatic biomolecules in the isolated state.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15350015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SEKIYA Hiroshi  Kyushu University, Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Sciences, Professor, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (90154658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Kazuhiko  Kyushu University, Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教授 (80213825)
SAKOTA Kenji  Kyushu University, Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究院, 助手 (80346767)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsbiomolecules / hydrogen-bonded cluster / double-proton transfer / gas phase / electronic spectrum / picosecond time-resolved study / cooperative effect / dimer / 水素結合 / 孤立状態 / エキシトン相互作用 / 7-アザインドールダイマー / プロトン移動 / 超音速ジェット / トンネル効果 / 励起状態ダイナミクス
Research Abstract
Structures and the excited-state dynamics of hydrogen bonded molecules in supersonic jet expansion have been studied by both the frequency domain and time-domain measurements. We have measured hole-burning spectra of various deuterated isotomers of the hydrogen bonded 7-azaindole dimer. The spectra show that the exciton resonance interaction in the lowest excited state of the 7-azaindole dimer should be treated as a weak coupling limit of the exciton theory. The hole-burning spectra suggest that the vibronic states with short and long lifetimes are excited in the femtosecond time-resolved experiments by Zewail's group, providing bi-exponential decay profiles. The biexponential decay profiles had been a strong evidence of the stepwise excited-state double-proton transfer (ESDPT). However, we have found that the decay profiles excited by picoseond pulse are fitted with single-exponential functions. This result clearly shows that ESDPT occurs by the concerted mechanism. The dispersed fluo … More rescence spectra are measured for the undeuterated and deuterated 7-azaindole dimers. A remarkable H/D isotope effects on the reaction rate has been detected. We have found a cooperative nature of the ESDPT reaction.
The effect of substitution on the ESDPT reaction has also been studied. The substitution of the methyl group at the 3-position of the 7-azaindole does not affect the ESDPT rate, but the substitution of the Cl atom or the dimethylamino group at the 4-position significantly decrease the ESDPT rate due to the weakening of the intermolecular hydrogen-bonds.
We also measured various hydrogen bonded clusters in the neutral and ionic states to investigate the relation between the structure and dynamics. For example, we have examined the excited-state proton transfer of the 7-azaindole-(H_2O)_n(n=1-3). Previous report by Castleman et al. with femtosecond spectroscopy concluded that the excited-state proton transfer occurs in 7-azaindole-(H_20)_n(n=2-4). However, no red-shifted fluorescence has been observed in 7-azaindole-(H_2O)_n(n=1-3), indicating that the excited-state proton transfer is inhibited. Less